OEC 2014 Winners

Consulting:

First Place: University of Ottawa (Omar Anjum, Malaika Miles-Rossouw, Martin Dessault, Arthur Zdziechowski)
Second Place: Queen’s University (Will Yen, Harman Khosa, Ben Kim)
Third Place: University of Toronto (Maegan Chang, Andy Chen, Vivek Kesarwani, Connor Holmes)

Engineering Communications:

First Place: Carleton University (Samantha Worry) – “Space Banned Solar Power”
Second Place: University of Toronto (Deep Prasad, Enaskhai Shah) – “Biomimary & Arcitecture”
Third Place: Ryerson University (Amareet Kaer, Kashish Sood) – “Autonomous Car”

Debate:

First Place: University of Waterloo (Jose Pauig, Clarisse Schneider)
Second Place: University of Toronto (David Urness, Govind Peringod)
Third Place: University of Carleton (Caleigh Rutledge, Andrew Irwin) & University of Waterloo (Fiona Dobrik, Michael Chang)

Innovative Design:

First Place: University of Western Ontario (Jochem Van Gaalen, Adam Newsome, Wesley Johnson Anish Naidu)
Second Place: Waterloo University (Pratick Konnur, Marc-Andrew Simard, Adam Thagard, Chris Menez)
Third Place: University of Toronto (Rahul Goel)

Junior Design:

Third Place: Royal Military College (Jordan Burkhart, Courtney Williams, Erik McGowan, Nithya Aithal)
Second Place: University of Ottawa (Miguel Oliveira, Jasmine Gauthier, Thibaud Dompierre, Dario Cimmino)
First Place: Ryerson University (Massimo Mancini, Thomas Martin, Kelvin Koon, Jash Javeri)

Programming:

First Place: McMaster University (Daniel Koh, Michael Tran, Hisao-Hong Lin, Salau Opeyemi)
Second Place: University of Guelph (Paul Szaloky, Anthony Burkholder, Mark Nijar, Farhad Rahbarnia)
Third Place: University of Toronto (Mehwar Raza, Daniel Olshansky,Amandeep Grawal,Tony Ngo)

Senior Design:

Third Place: University of Western Ontario(Natalie Martens, Allan McCulloch, Rob Green, Julia Tsaltas)
Second Place: University of Waterloo (Ivan Chan, Cyrus Yau, Serena Foo, Nabeel Syed)
First Place: Laurentian University (Justin Gaudet, Mitchell Andryechen, Richard Lapointe, Nathan Mathias)